Advertisement

Mzansi Super League 2018 – All you need to know

The Mzansi Super League will commence on November 16, 2018.

Advertisement

Mzansi Super League
Mzansi Super League. (Photo Source: Twitter)

South Africa’s own T20 league, i.e, the Mzansi Super League is set to commence on 16 November 2018. The league will be played till 16 December and is already grabbing a lot of attention. Former cricketer AB de Villiers will be marking his comeback onto the cricket field with the MSL 2018.

Furthermore, some of the biggest attractions from all around the globe will be gracing their presence in the league. The inaugural edition of the tournament will feature six teams. A total of 32 matches will be played during the one-month duration. The winners of the league will be awarded R 7 million. The runners-up will receive R 2.5 million, the player of the tournament will receive R 100,000 and each man of the match will pocket R 15,000.

Advertisement

The league will follow a double round robin format in the league stage and then the knockouts will be played. Six venues, i.e, Cape Town, Durban, Johannesburg, Paarl, Port Elizabeth and Centurion are finalised for the event.

Squads

Cape Town Blitz: Quinton de Kock, Dawid Malan, Andile Phehlukwayo, Dale Steyn, Samuel Badree, Asif Ali, Farhaan Behardien, Anrich Nortje, Janneman Malan, Malusi Siboto, George Linde, Ferisco Adams, Jason Smith, Sibonelo Makhanya, Kyle Verreynne, Dane Piedt

Durban Heat: Hashim Amla, Rashid Khan, David Miller, Heinrich Klaasen, Kyle Abbott, Keshav Maharaj, Khaya Zondo, Albie Morkel, Marchant de Lange, Vernon Philander, Brandon Mavuta, Temba Bavuma, Morne van Wyk, Okuhle Cele, Sarel Erwee, Tladi Bokako

Jozi Stars: Kagiso Rabada, Chris Gayle, Dane Vilas, Rassie van der Dussen, Daniel Christian, Beuran Hendricks, Reeza Hendricks, Dwaine Pretorius, Eddie Leie, Petrus van Biljon, Duanne Olivier, Ryan Rickelton, Sinethemba Qeshile, Simon Harmer, Calvin Savage, Shimane Alfred Mothoa

Nelson Mandela Bay Giants: Imran Tahir, Jason Roy, Chris Morris, JJ Smuts, Junior Dala, Christiaan Jonker, Aaron Phangiso, Ben Duckett, Sisanda Magala, Ryan McLaren, Heino Kuhn, Marco Marais, Dyllan Matthews, Lizaad Williams, Rudi Second, Carmi le Roux

Paarl Rocks: Faf du Plessis, Dwayne Bravo, Tabraiz Shamsi, Dane Paterson, Aiden Markram, Mangaliso Mosehle, Bjorn Fortuin, Vaughn van Jaarsveld, Grant Thomson, Tshepo Moreki, Henry Davids, Eathan Bosch, Patrick Kruger, Kerwin Mungroo, David Wiese, Michael Klinger

Tshwane Spartans: AB de Villiers, Eoin Morgan, Lungi Ngidi, Robbie Frylinck, Jeevan Mendis, Theunis de Bruyn, Rory Kleinveldt, Sean Williams, Gihahn Cloete, Lutho Sipamla, Tony de Zorzi, Dean Elgar, Andrew Birch, Sikandar Raza, Shaun von Berg, Eldred Hawken

Fixtures

November 16 – Cape Town Blitz vs Tshwane Spartans at Newlands from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

November 17 – Jozi Stars vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at Wanderers Stadium from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

November 18 – Durban Heat vs Cape Town Blitz at Kingsmead from 11:00 AM Local (2:30 PM IST)

November 18 – Paarl Rocks vs Tshwane Spartans at Boland Park from 3:30 PM Local (7:00 PM IST)

November 20 – Paarl Rocks vs Jozi Stars at Boland Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

November 21 – Durban Heat vs Tshwane Spartans at Kingsmead from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)

November 21 – Cape Town Blitz vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at Newlands from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

November 23 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Durban Heat at St George’s Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

November 24 – Jozi Stars vs Cape Town Blitz at Wanderers Stadium from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

November 25 – Tshwane Spartans vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at SuperSport Park from 11:00 AM Local (2:30 PM IST)

November 25 – Paarl Rocks vs Cape Town Blitz at Boland Park from 3:30 PM Local (7:00 PM IST)

November 27 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Cape Town Blitz at St George’s Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

November 28 – Tshwane Spartans vs Jozi Stars at SuperSport Park from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)

November 28 – Durban Heat vs Paarl Rocks at Kingsmead from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

November 30 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Paarl Rocks at St George’s Park from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)

November 30 – Jozi Stars vs Durban Heat at Wanderers Stadium from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

December 1 – Tshwane Spartans vs Cape Town Blitz at SuperSport Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

December 2 – Paarl Rocks vs Durban Heat at Boland Park from 11:00 AM Local (2:30 PM IST)

December 2 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Jozi Stars at St George’s Park from 3:30 PM Local (7:00 PM IST)

December 4 – Cape Town Blitz vs Jozi Stars at Newlands from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

December 5 – Tshwane Spartans vs Paarl Rocks at SuperSport Park from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)

December 5 – Durban Heat vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at Kingsmead from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

December 7 – Durban Heat vs Jozi Stars at Kingsmead from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)

December 7 – Cape Town Blitz vs Paarl Rocks at Newlands from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

December 8 – Nelson Mandela Bay Giants vs Tshwane Spartans at St George’s Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

December 9 – Jozi Stars vs Paarl Rocks at Wanderers Stadium from 11:00 AM Local (2:30 PM IST)

December 9 – Cape Town Blitz vs Durban Heat at Newlands from 3:30 PM Local (7:00 PM IST)

December 11 – Jozi Stars vs Tshwane Spartans at Wanderers Stadium from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

December 12 – Paarl Rocks vs Nelson Mandela Bay Giants at Boland Park from 2:00 PM Local (5:30 PM IST)

December 12 – Tshwane Spartans vs Durban Heat at SuperSport Park from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

December 14 – Eliminator (2nd vs 3rd placed teams) from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

December 16 – Final from 7:00 PM Local (10:30 PM IST)

Broadcast Details

South Africa & Sub Saharan Africa – South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC)

India & rest of subcontinent – Sony Six and Sony Six HD

United Kingdom – Sky Sports Cricket

United States of America – Willow TV

The Middle East & North Africa (MENA) – OSN Sports Cricket HD

Caribbean – Flow TV (Flow Sports 2)

New Zealand – Sky Sport NZ

Afghanistan – Ariana Television Network

Pakistan – Ten Sports and Geo Super

Bangladesh – Channel 9, Gazi TV

Sri Lanka – Channel Eye

Get the latest Cricket News and updates, Match PredictionsFantasy Cricket Tips and lots more on CricTracker.com.

Advertisement